Welcome to Platte County Nebraska
www.plattecounty.net WORKING TOGETHER...LEADING THE WAY   
Elected Officials
arrow County Attorney
arrow County Assessor
arrow County Board
arrow County Clerk
arrow County Sheriff
arrow County Surveyor
arrow County Treasurer
arrow District Court
arrow Public Defender
arrow Register of Deeds

Departments
arrow Casa
Civil Right Coordinator
arrow County Court
arrow Comprehensive Juvenile Service
arrow Detention Facility
arrow Driver's Examiner
arrow Election Commissioner
arrow Emergency Management
arrow General Assistance
arrow Highway Department
arrow Platte County Weed Control
arrow Professional Partners
arrow Probation Office
State Patrol
arrow UNL Extension Platte County
arrow Veterans
arrow Victims Assistant


Marriage Licenses Frequently asked Questions                                                                       <<Return to Homepage>>

Who may apply for a Marriage License?
Are same-sex marriages allowed in the state of Nebraska?
Are common law marriages accepted in the state?
What do I need to get a marriage license?
Is there a blood test required for obtaining a marriage license?
Do we both have to be present?
If we are getting married in another state, but live in Nebraska where do I obtain my marriage license?
If I live in one county of Nebraska but we are getting married in a different county of Nebraska, where do I obtain my marriage license?
I got married in another state/country do I need to file it here?
Who may perform my marriage ceremony?
What are your hours and location?
Will my name be published in the newspaper?
What do we do if we want to be married by a judge?
Do I need witnesses to get married?
How do I change my name?
I need a duplicate copy of my marriage license.
More questions?

 

Who may apply for a Marriage License?

Any person who is at least 19 years old may apply for a marriage license.

Any minor who is 17 or 18 years old may apply for a Marriage License with parental or legal guardian consent. Photo ID is required by their parents. The consent form must also be notarized.

Are same-sex marriages allowed in the state of Nebraska?

No. The state of Nebraska does not recognize same-sex marriages. The issue has been raised during several recent legislative sessions, but no legislation has been adopted related to this issue. A 1996 Attorney General=s Opinion argues that despite state statutes recognizing all marriages contracted outside of the state, Nebraska law implicitly prohibits recognition of same sex marriages from other states based on the gender-specific references to the parties in state statute. Op. Att=y Gen., No. 96025, March 30, 1996. A second Opinion cites the federal Defense of Marriage Act passed in September 1996, which allows states to refuse to accept same sex relationships that are treated as marriages in other states. Op. Att=y Gen., No. 96090, December 30, 1996 citing 28 U.S.C. 1738C.

Are common law marriages accepted in the state?

Common law marriages cannot be entered into in Nebraska.

What do I need to get a marriage license?

Click here to go to Marriage License Requirements

Is there a blood test required for obtaining a marriage license?

No, a blood test is not required to obtain a marriage license. (effective 4/14/98)

Do we both have to be present?

In order to ease the process it is helpful if the Bride and Groom are both present. Both Applicants must sign the license before it is issued. Please contact our office if you have questions about this.

If we are getting married in another state, but live in Nebraska where do I obtain my marriage license?

You will need to obtain your marriage license in the state you are getting married in.
You may log on to www.oficialcitysites.org for information on different counties and cities.


If I live in one county of Nebraska but we are getting married in a different county of Nebraska, where do I obtain my marriage license?

You may obtain your marriage license in any county in Nebraska as long as you get married in Nebraska.
The marriage license certificate will be on file in the county where you obtained the marriage license.

I got married in another state/country do I need to file it here?

No, you do not need to file your marriage license from another state/country in Nebraska.

Who may perform my marriage ceremony?

Any ordained minister, priest, rabbi or other ordained clergy.
All judges and retired judges and clerk magistrate.
The person who is performing the ceremony does not have to reside in Nebraska, nor register with Nebraska.

What are your hours and location?

We are open Monday - Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
We are open during the lunch hour.
We are located downtown at 2610 14th Street, first floor east side, Columbus NE 68601

Will my name be published in the newspaper?

Marriage licenses in Nebraska are public record. Your name and age will be published in the Columbus Telegram.


What do we do if we want to be married by a judge?

For more information on the judges fees, hours, or a judge for the weekend you may call the court administrator's office at 402-563-4905.

Do I need witnesses to get married?

You will need two witnesses when you get married. The witnesses do not need to be present when you get the license but they will need to be present at the marriage ceremony.

How do I change my name?

You will need a certified copy of your marriage license to change your name.
The fee for a certified copy of your marriage license is $5.00.
You can prepay for a certified copy of your marriage license at the time you apply for your marriage license.
Once you are married you will need to contact the Social Security Office at 1-800-772-1213 and the Platte County Treasurer for your state id or driver's license at 563-4907 if you are planning on changing your name.
The Platte County Clerk's Office does not change anyone's name.


I need a duplicate copy of my marriage license.

For a certified copy of your marriage license you may come-in in person or write to us at:

Platte County Clerk
2610 14th Street
Columbus NE 68601

The fee is $5.00 per certified copy.
We have records from 1856 - to present.
We will need to know the bride's maiden name, the groom's name and the date of the ceremony.
.

More questions?

Please call us at (402) 563-4904.

 

BEST WISHES !!!