SUMMARY REPORT Platte County, Nebraska Official Run Date:11/21/16 General Election RUN TIME:02:10 PM November 8, 2016 VOTES PERCENT PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 33) . . . . . 33 100.00 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 20,301 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 14,671 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 72.27 President/Vice President Vote for 1 Trump/Pence (REP). . . . . . . . 10,965 75.96 Clinton/Kaine (DEM) . . . . . . . 2,646 18.33 Johnson/Weld (LIB) . . . . . . . 495 3.43 Stein/Baraka (PET) . . . . . . . 86 .60 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 244 1.69 US Congress-District 1 Vote for 1 Jeff Fortenberry (REP) . . . . . . 11,389 82.07 Daniel M. Wik (DEM) . . . . . . . 2,468 17.78 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 .14 Public Serv Comm-District 4 Vote for 1 Rod Johnson (REP). . . . . . . . 11,303 99.10 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 103 .90 County Supervisor Dist 2 Vote for 1 Jerry Micek (DEM). . . . . . . . 1,459 97.72 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 34 2.28 County Supervisor Dist 4 Vote for 1 Ronald Pfeifer (REP). . . . . . . 1,199 51.46 Steve Heesacker (DEM) . . . . . . 1,128 48.41 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .13 County Supervisor Dist 6 Vote for 1 Jerry Engdahl (REP) . . . . . . . 1,415 98.47 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 1.53 State Bd of ED Dist 3 Vote for 1 Rachel Wise. . . . . . . . . . 10,191 99.25 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 77 .75 Retain Michael G. Heavican Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,666 76.26 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,698 23.74 Retain William B. Cassel Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,281 75.45 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,695 24.55 Retain Francie Riedmann Weis Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,151 75.37 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,664 24.63 Retain Daniel R. Fridrich Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,270 76.48 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,543 23.52 Retain John R. Hoffert Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,278 76.48 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,546 23.52 Retain James R. Coe Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,142 75.80 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,600 24.20 Retain Frank J. Skorupa Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 9,620 78.63 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,614 21.37 Retain C. Jo Petersen Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,357 77.40 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,440 22.60 Retain Stephen R.W. Twiss Vote for 1 Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 8,061 75.93 No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,556 24.07 Central Comm College Dist 5 Vote for 1 John A. Novotny . . . . . . . . 7,837 70.99 Thomas H. Quint . . . . . . . . 3,166 28.68 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 37 .34 Central Comm College At Large Vote for 1 Sam Cowan . . . . . . . . . . 10,003 99.29 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 72 .71 Central Platte NRD Subdist 9 Vote for 1 Doug Reeves. . . . . . . . . . 92 66.19 Beau Bearnes . . . . . . . . . 47 33.81 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Central Platte NRD-At Large - 2 yr Vote for 1 Charles J. Bicak . . . . . . . . 36 26.67 Keith Ostermeier . . . . . . . . 99 73.33 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Lower Elkhorn NRD-Subdist 4 - 2 yr term Vote for 1 Bob Noonan . . . . . . . . . . 545 88.62 Robert Lueninghoener. . . . . . . 70 11.38 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Lower Elkhorn NRD Subdist 4 - 4 yr term Vote for 1 David J. Kathol . . . . . . . . 160 28.07 Eugene N. Hemmer Jr.. . . . . . . 410 71.93 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Lower Elkhorn NRD Subdist 6 Vote for 1 Danny W. Kluthe . . . . . . . . 94 63.51 Matt Steffen . . . . . . . . . 54 36.49 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Lower Loup NRD Subdist 6 Vote for 1 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 19 100.00 WRITE-IN HAND COUNT SEE LAST PAGE Lower Loup NRD Subdist 7 Vote for 1 Cliff Loseke . . . . . . . . . 1,959 99.49 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .51 Lower Loup NRD Subdist 8 Vote for 1 Chad J. Podolak . . . . . . . . 2,089 99.15 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .85 Lower Loup NRD Subdist 9 - 2 yr term Vote for 1 Beth Boesch. . . . . . . . . . 1,931 99.08 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .92 Lower Loup NRD Subdist 9 - 4 yr term Vote for 1 Bob Bauer . . . . . . . . . . 1,847 99.03 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .97 Lower Loup NRD Subdist 10 Vote for 1 Darwin B. Anderson . . . . . . . 2,605 99.01 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 26 .99 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 1 Vote for 1 Bob Clausen. . . . . . . . . . 1,032 99.52 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .48 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 2 Vote for 1 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 91 100.00 WRITE-IN HAND COUNT SEE LAST PAGE Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 3 Vote for 1 Larry Feala. . . . . . . . . . 840 99.29 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .71 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 4 - 2 yr Vote for 1 Terry Sobota . . . . . . . . . 887 99.44 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .56 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 4 -4 yr term Vote for 1 Matt Bailey. . . . . . . . . . 852 99.42 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .58 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 5 Vote for 1 John Hannah. . . . . . . . . . 884 99.21 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .79 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 6 Vote for 1 Robert B. Hilger . . . . . . . . 923 99.57 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .43 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 7 Vote for 1 Ryan Sabatka . . . . . . . . . 580 71.17 Bryon Chvatal . . . . . . . . . 231 28.34 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .49 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 8 Vote for 1 James Gibney Jr. . . . . . . . . 336 43.92 Kenneth Stuchlik . . . . . . . . 425 55.56 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .52 Lower Platte No NRD Subdist 9 Vote for 1 Robert J. Meduna Jr.. . . . . . . 317 40.80 Patrick McEvoy. . . . . . . . . 457 58.82 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .39 Cornhusker PPD Subdiv 6 Vote for 1 Andy Daniels . . . . . . . . . 876 96.48 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 32 3.52 Cornhusker PPD Subdiv 7 Vote for 1 Warren Janssen. . . . . . . . . 264 39.58 Jon Gehring. . . . . . . . . . 403 60.42 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Cornhusker PPD Subdiv 9 Vote for 1 Lawrence Franzen . . . . . . . . 100 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Elkhorn Rural PPD Subdiv 1 Vote for 1 Gregory Weidner . . . . . . . . 4 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Loup River PPD Subdiv 2 Vote for 1 Donald G. Pearson. . . . . . . . 100 34.36 Alan D. Drozd . . . . . . . . . 188 64.60 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.03 Loup River PPD Subdiv 6 Vote for 1 Jim Donoghue . . . . . . . . . 1,097 56.93 Brian W. Oppliger. . . . . . . . 828 42.97 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .10 Loup River PPD Subdiv 7 Vote for 1 Larry J. Zach . . . . . . . . . 5,719 73.54 Victor O. Olson . . . . . . . . 2,036 26.18 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 .28 ESU 7 - District 2 Vote for 1 Gary Wieseler . . . . . . . . . 787 99.87 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .13 ESU 7 - District 4 Vote for 1 Richard L. Luebbe. . . . . . . . 2,203 99.59 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .41 ESU 7 - District 6 Vote for 1 Douglas M. Kluth . . . . . . . . 2,470 99.28 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .72 ESU 7 - District 8 Vote for 1 Douglas R. Pauley. . . . . . . . 926 99.25 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .75 ESU 8 - District 6 Vote for 1 Robert Chilcoat Jr. . . . . . . . 100 100.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Columbus Public Schools BOE - 4 yr term Vote for 3 Timothy S. Pospisil . . . . . . . 3,868 20.43 Mike Goos . . . . . . . . . . 4,614 24.36 Candace Becher. . . . . . . . . 5,236 27.65 Doug Willoughby . . . . . . . . 5,152 27.21 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 67 .35 Columbus Public Schools BOE - 2 yr term Vote for 1 Douglas Molczyk . . . . . . . . 7,362 99.19 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 60 .81 Lakeview Community Schools BOE Vote for 3 Dan Pabian . . . . . . . . . . 970 16.93 Jerry D. Jaixen . . . . . . . . 1,144 19.97 Chad Anderson . . . . . . . . . 847 14.78 Larry Hassebrook . . . . . . . . 768 13.40 Jeremy M. Sprunk . . . . . . . . 1,069 18.66 Larry Mohrman . . . . . . . . . 921 16.07 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .19 Humphrey Public Schools BOE Vote for 4 Barry Tasa . . . . . . . . . . 681 19.23 Cory Groenke . . . . . . . . . 420 11.86 Tim Meyer . . . . . . . . . . 824 23.26 Douglas J. Beller. . . . . . . . 714 20.16 Mike Brandl. . . . . . . . . . 874 24.68 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 29 .82 Twin River Public Schools BOE Vote for 3 John R. Reeg . . . . . . . . . 165 16.94 Jennifer Swantek . . . . . . . . 238 24.44 David F. Baxa . . . . . . . . . 162 16.63 Marc A. Swantek . . . . . . . . 133 13.66 Dan Preister . . . . . . . . . 157 16.12 Scott Beck . . . . . . . . . . 110 11.29 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .92 Madison Public Schools BOE Vote for 3 Deb Neidig . . . . . . . . . . 8 36.36 Jim Reeves . . . . . . . . . . 8 36.36 Steve Ruh . . . . . . . . . . 6 27.27 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Leigh Community Schools BOE Vote for 5 Stuart Osten . . . . . . . . . 121 18.14 Kamin L. Held . . . . . . . . . 126 18.89 Travis Went. . . . . . . . . . 130 19.49 Jill M. Becher. . . . . . . . . 134 20.09 Josh Urban . . . . . . . . . . 140 20.99 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 2.40 Clarkson Public Schools BOE Vote for 3 Cari Janousek . . . . . . . . . 0 Jeff Zimmerman. . . . . . . . . 0 Jeremy Indra . . . . . . . . . 0 Tiffiny Baumert . . . . . . . . 0 Sheryl Langdon. . . . . . . . . 0 Mark A. Wiese . . . . . . . . . 0 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 St. Edward Public Schools BOE Vote for 3 David Roberts . . . . . . . . . 66 43.14 David Merrell . . . . . . . . . 61 39.87 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 26 16.99 WRITE-IN HAND COUNT SEE LAST PAGE Newman Grove Pub Schools BOE Vote for 3 Thomas W. Haase . . . . . . . . 124 33.33 Scott R. Lyon . . . . . . . . . 119 31.99 Ryan Chilson . . . . . . . . . 129 34.68 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Columbus Mayor Vote for 1 Mike Moser . . . . . . . . . . 4,497 49.65 Jim Bulkley. . . . . . . . . . 4,541 50.13 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 .22 Columbus City Council Ward 1 Vote for 1 Charlie Bahr . . . . . . . . . 1,764 99.10 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 .90 Columbus City Council Ward 2 Vote for 1 Levi Abbott. . . . . . . . . . 565 34.98 Troy G. Hiemer. . . . . . . . . 1,044 64.64 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .37 Columbus City Council Ward 3 Vote for 1 Ron Schilling . . . . . . . . . 2,287 98.92 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 1.08 Columbus City Council Ward 4 Vote for 1 John F. Lohr . . . . . . . . . 1,739 98.75 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 1.25 Humphrey Mayor Vote for 1 Lonnie Weidner. . . . . . . . . 314 95.44 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 4.56 Humphrey City Council Vote for 2 Bob Preister . . . . . . . . . 323 48.43 Alan Eisenmenger . . . . . . . . 338 50.67 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .90 Newman Grove City Council Vote for 2 Cris Elznic. . . . . . . . . . 5 50.00 Mikal T. Shalikow. . . . . . . . 5 50.00 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0 Creston Village Board Vote for 2 Todd D. Groteluschen. . . . . . . 74 76.29 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 23.71 WRITE-IN HAND COUNT SEE LAST PAGE Cornlea Village Board Vote for 2 Kory J. Vering. . . . . . . . . 14 58.33 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 41.67 WRITE-IN HAND COUNT SEE LAST PAGE Duncan Village Board Vote for 3 Dustin J. Schaefer . . . . . . . 130 36.21 Joseph Boruch . . . . . . . . . 108 30.08 Paige Young. . . . . . . . . . 111 30.92 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 2.79 Lindsay Village Board Vote for 3 Roy Davison. . . . . . . . . . 19 4.82 David L. Arlt . . . . . . . . . 87 22.08 Steve R. Melcher . . . . . . . . 25 6.35 Craig Pfeifer . . . . . . . . . 67 17.01 John G. Busselman. . . . . . . . 93 23.60 William H. Nienaber . . . . . . . 18 4.57 Kenny Kurtenbach . . . . . . . . 84 21.32 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .25 Monroe Village Board Vote for 3 Todd B. Connelly . . . . . . . . 99 43.81 Steve Kirby. . . . . . . . . . 104 46.02 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 10.18 WRITE-IN HAND COUNT SEE LAST PAGE Platte Center Village Board Vote for 2 Jacob D. Jarecki . . . . . . . . 95 43.38 Randy Pilakowski . . . . . . . . 121 55.25 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.37 Tarnov Village Board Vote for 2 Terry Classen . . . . . . . . . 12 26.67 Tina Classen . . . . . . . . . 10 22.22 Kathy Krings . . . . . . . . . 14 31.11 WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 20.00 Referendum No. 426 Vote for 1 Retain . . . . . . . . . . . 4,977 35.88 Repeal . . . . . . . . . . . 8,893 64.12
General
Election 2016 (11/8/2016)
Write-IN
Results - Official
11/21/2016
Lower
Loup NRD #6 (Vote for ONE)
Jerry Smith
0
(declared write-in candidate)
Scattered
13
Lower
Platte North NRD #2 (Vote for ONE)
Charles Folsom
0
(declared write-in candidate)
Scattered
50
St.
Edward Public School (Vote for up to TWO)
Wallace Muckey
0
(declared write-in candidate)
Brent Werts
21
(declared write-in candidate)
Scattered
4
Village
of Cornlea (Vote
for up to TWO)
Shane Baumgart
5
Scattered
5
Village
of Creston (Vote for up to TWO)
Jason Hake
11
Donald Ternus
4
Scattered
8
Village
of Monroe (Vote for up to THREE)
Bob Matson
2
Craig Baxa
2
Allen Westerhoff
2
John T. Dunn
2
Sharon Ziegler
2
Scattered
13
11/21/2016 Canvass Complete. Results Official. Diane M. Olmer Platte County Election Commissioner